You are using Internet Explorer.

We don't discriminate but some browsers are better than others. To get the most out of dalestudios.co.uk, we recommend using a more up-to-date browser such as Chrome, Firefox, Safari or even Edge. You can browse the site in Internet Explorer but for the best experience, we recommend that you switch browsers.

Privacy policy

Updated 08/08/2019.

What this Privacy Policy covers:
In accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), this policy gives you information about how Dale Studios (Leicester) Limited, hereby referred to as ‘DS’ uses personal data it collects. 

What is personal data?
Personal data is defined as any information about you that is personally identifiable such as your title, name, address, email address and phone number.

DS understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website and interacts with DS and will only collect and use personal data using the contact forms located within our site or through trained staff members, in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your interactions with DS & its platforms. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

We request that you please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site and/or your interactions with DS and its staff/representatives. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately and/or cease your dealings with DS.

  1. Information about us

    1. Our site is owned and operated by DS.
    2. Data Protection Officer: Gill Walton
    3. Email address: info@dalestudios.co.uk
  1. What are my rights?

    1. Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.
      2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
      3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
      4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
      6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
      7. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.
    2. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the email address above.
  2. What data do we collect?

    1. Depending upon your interactions with DS, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
      1. Name
      2. Address
      3. Email address
      4. Location
      5. Occupation
      6. Telephone number
      7. Payment information
      8. XXXXX
  3. How do you use my personal data?

    1. Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for us to provide a service to you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate organisation’s interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your Account.
      2. Providing and managing your access to our site.
      3. Enhancing your experience on our site.
      4. Supplying our business services to you
      5. Personalising and tailoring our business services to you.
      6. Communicating with you (this may include responding to emails or call enquiries from you)
      7. Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time through clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link provided in the email)
    2. With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
  4. How long will you keep my personal data?

    1. We will keep your data for as long as you are an client or supplier of DS. If you cease your business dealings with DS you can request for your data to be forgotten. We will act on this request within 1 month of the Data Protection Officer’s receipt of the request.

  5. How and where do you store my personal data?

    1. We will only store or transfer your personal data in password protected digital spaces. 
    2. The security of your personal data is essential to us. All data is protected on a secure platform with password protection.
  6. How do you share my personal data?

    1. We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to two important exceptions.
    2. In order to deliver our business services, it is occasionally necessary to provide 3rd party suppliers with data to allow them to complete their jobs. An example of this would include sending out packages with a name and address included on the label.
    3. In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
  7. How can I control my personal data?

    1. In addition to your rights under the GDPR, when you submit personal data via our site or through our staff, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).
  8. Can I withhold information?

    1. You may interact with certain aspects of DS without providing any personal data at all. However, to allow us to offer all the features and functions of our business services, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
    2. You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.
  9. How can I access my personal data?

    1. If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
    2. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email info@dalestudios.co.uk
    3. We endeavour to respond to your subject access request within two weeks and, in any case, not more than one month of the Data Protection Officer receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of two months from the date the Data Protection Officer receives your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.
  10. How do I contact you?

    1. To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email us at info@dalestudios.co.uk
  11. Changes to this privacy policy

    1. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our organisation in a way that affects personal data protection. Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site or services following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Policies

Cookie policy

Our website’s policy on the use of ‘cookies’ and what that means for you as a user.

Terms & conditions

Nulla vitae elit libero, a pharetra augue. Nulla vitae elit libero, a pharetra augue.

Maintenance

Our basic level maintenance agreement for all digital output projects.